Friday, December 14, 2007
[…] This conclusion means that, if a requestor does not wish to receive requested information via the governmental body's website, the public information officer or the officer's agent must provide the requested information in one of the ways required under section 552.221(b). See id.

You nevertheless argue that by referring a requestor to information on its website, a governmental body has complied with the PIA by providing a "suitable copy" of the requested information in accordance with section 552.228 of the Government Code. See id. § 552.228. This provision comes into play when a requestor seeks a copy of requested public information. The provision reads in part as follows:

(a) It shall be a policy of a governmental body to provide a suitable copy of public information within a reasonable time after the date on which the copy is requested.

(b) If public information exists in an electronic or magnetic medium, the requestor may request a copy either on paper or in an electronic medium, such as on diskette or on magnetic tape. A governmental body shall provide a copy in the requested medium if:

(1) the governmental body has the technological ability to produce a copy of the requested information in the requested medium;

(2) the governmental body is not required to purchase any software or hardware to accommodate the request; and

(3) provision of a copy of the information in the requested medium will not violate the terms of any copyright agreement between the governmental body and a third party.

(c) If a governmental body is unable to comply with a request to produce a copy of information in a requested medium for any of the reasons described by this section, the governmental body shall provide a paper copy of the requested information or a copy in another medium that is acceptable to the requestor. . . .

Id.