Friday, December 14, 2007
[…] (1) We conclude that, unless the requestor agrees to accept access to the requested information via the website, a governmental body does not comply with the PIA by simply advising the requestor that the requested information is available on its website.

I. Background

The PIA generally makes public the records of a governmental body. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 552.001 (Vernon 2004) (proclaiming state policy that each person is entitled to "complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees"), .002 (defining "public information"), .003 (defining "governmental body"). Government information must be available to the public at a minimum during the governmental body's normal business hours. Id. § 552.021.